Lifelong family budget and life history of workers' households – From the view point of household records for 50 years since the high economic growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hideko  宇都宮短期大学, 人間福祉学科, 名誉教授 (70352573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重川 純子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80302503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長期家計簿 / 家計 / 生活史 / 生活設計 / 高度経済成長期 / 資産 / 生涯家計 / 家族 / 平成時代 / 実収入 / 家計調査 / 共働き世帯 / 勤労者世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The household financial records of one working family, Household A, covering 52 years from the period of high economic growth to the Heisei period revealed information that contributes to the study of the family's life history and life planning (i.e., (1) the actual situation of double life of the family due to the wife's single-person posting, (2) the economic relationship with grandchildren and parents due to the marriage and departure of children, (3) the transition of assets (real assets) since the family's foundation, etc.). The study also revealed the following
It was suggested that future lifestyle planning and household budget management require (1) the presence of a consistent household manager, (2) continued household bookkeeping, (3) increased income through human and material investment, (4) household management methods to avoid deficits, (5) realization of the household manager's dreams, and (6) socioeconomic background that is fortunate for the family budget.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族の長期生活を客観的に分析できる資料の一つに長期家計簿があるが、その資料の入手困難さや集計作業の膨大さなどから、この種の先行研究は非常に少ない。本研究は、日本の高度経済成長期に家族を形成した一勤労者世帯の 50 年余りの長期家計簿から、その生活史や生活設計方法の検討に資する家計実態を明らかにしたもので、本研究の成果は、家族経済史研究や生活設計方法の検討に資する有用なものである。