Analysis of the effects of novel n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid-containing edible vegetable oils on lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Naito Yukiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80426428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 直樹  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20426422)
大西 浩之  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90523316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 肥満 / トコフェロール / 高血圧 / 食用植物油 / サチャインチオイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the fat source was replaced by SIO and fed to ob/ob mice, a decrease in white fat weight and a tendency toward increased adiponectin mRNA expression in the liver and white fat were observed. On the other hand, in obese model mice that were fed SIO as a supplement in parallel with a high-fat diet, although an effect on gene expression levels was observed, there was no change in body weight or white fat weight. It was revealed that the action of SIO is leptin-independent, and that when the ratio of SIO to the total fat source is low, the effect is limited to the gene expression level. The heat resistance of SIO was found to be higher than that of linseed oil and perilla oil, and one of the reasons for this was the high total amount of tocopherol, including the delta fraction, which has high antioxidant activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満モデルマウスにおいて、SIOの摂取がその進展を抑制する効果が明らかとなったことから、食生活へのSIOの活用は生活習慣病予防が期待できる。食生活に取り入れるためには扱いやすいかどうかが課題の一つとなるが、SIOは加熱耐性が高いことが明らかとなったため、この課題をクリアできる可能性が高い。SIOと同様にα-リノレン酸が豊富な亜麻仁油やエゴマ油は、すでに消費者に周知され、身近な食材になってきているが、加熱調理に弱いというデメリットがあり、料理への利用が限定されていることから、SIOを消費者の選択肢の一つに追加していけるよう、さらに、詳細な機能性解析を進める必要性がある。