Research on Improving the Evacuation Capabilities of the Elderly by Recognizing Disaster Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Eisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (50419678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords避難行動 / リスク認知 / 高齢者 / 津波 / ハザードマップ / 水害 / 防災意識 / 避難行動要支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evacuation behavior has been emphasized as a countermeasure against tsunami and flood disasters. Clarification of various factors, such as risk perception, that influence evacuation behavior is essential for appropriate evacuation actions and planning. In this study, we conducted a survey of residents in areas where evacuation advisories were issued and areas with high tsunami risk to clarify the relationship between risk perception and evacuation behavior. Furthermore, we conducted a hazard map reading experiment and an evacuation drill using actual routes to identify factors that influence evacuation behavior at the individual level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
避難行動は学術的にも社会的にも分野横断の課題であり、総合的なアプローチが求められる。本研究では都市域の住民を対象に水害と津波(想定)に関する調査を実施し、リスク認知と対策の関係や意識構造を明らかにしている。さらに、実際の避難行動を想定し、ハザードマップ実験や避難訓練で定量的なデータを取得している。高齢者と若年者の比較も行い高齢者の特性を明らかにしている。これらの研究成果は、従来は細分化されていた避難行動を広範囲の地域住民の現状に則した幅広いアプローチからのものであり、実際の地域における各種施策や訓練へ展開が容易であるという特徴を有する。