Practical study of science communication for disaster prevention in regional society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuyuki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80531293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 基樹  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20360117)
榎原 毅  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50405156)
柳川 洋一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80531350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 災害 / 防災 / 科学教育 / ゲーミフィケーション / インフォグラフィックス / オンライン・チームビルディング / オンライン・フィールドワーク / システマティックレビュー / 防災教育 / SNSコミュニケーション / 防災科学 / オンラインチームビルディング / リスクコミュニケーション / アプリケーション / インフォグラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five different science communication programmes were developed to share scientific information in the field of disasters, with citizens and researchers sharing ideas: i) a workshop programme to share useful ideas and scientific information on disaster management with the public; ii) an infographics programme to design SNS stamps incorporating academic terms in disaster science to be used in everyday conversations exchanged on social networking sites, (iii) a gamification programme to experience a card game to enhance disaster literacy; (iv) an online fieldwork programme to conduct improvement activities while exploring evacuation routes using online map with a first-person view; and (v) a metaverse programmes that gather in virtual space to share information and confirm survival in the event of a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義には、災害分野における科学コミュニケーション活動の促進、科学コミュニケーション活動におけるデジタル技術活用の促進(例:SNS、アプリケーション、ストリートビュー、メタバース)、科学コミュニケーション活動における理論活用の促進(例:ゲーミフィケーション、参加型改善)、オープンサイエンスの促進などがあげられる。本研究の社会的意義としては、、科学の楽しさに触れる機会の促進、災害時に役立つ科学情報共有の促進、市民と研究者が交流する機会の促進、市民や地域における防災リテラシーの促進、科学を身近に感じる生活の促進などがあげられる。