Development of Evaluation and Design Guidelines for Thin Tights with Multiple Aesthetic Evaluation Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakako Lina  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (30505748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords美 / 感覚・感性 / タイツ・パンティストッキング / 評価 / 設計 / 審美 / 編布・編物 / 編物 / 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aesthetic properties are an important performance of thin tights (i.e., pantyhose (PS)), and “the appearance of looking like bare leg” and “the visually perceived PS surface roughness” are regarded as evaluation factors. As a result of this research, it was clarified that two evaluation factors can be evaluated quantitatively by using the lightness distribution calculated from the grayscale image of PS-covered leg. Additionally, the estimation formula for the distribution of lightness difference, caused by yarns on the surface of PS-covered leg, containing PS design elements as variables was developed. The design elements of PS used in the formula were the yarn count and color (particularly L* value) of single covered yarn as the material yarn and the stitch density of knitted fabric. From these results, the design conditions for PS that reproduce the lightness distribution which satisfies both of evaluation factors are quantitatively narrowed down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,今まで主観的にしか評価,設計されてこなかった薄手タイツ(パンティストッキング)の審美性に対して,定量的な評価指標を与えるだけでなく,設計的手段によって再現する技術の基盤になるものである.これは,日本の靴下類製造技術の高品質・高性能化に貢献するとともに,感性を工学というフィルタを通じて定量化,ツール化する科学技術としての感性工学の創成にも寄与できるものと考える.