Development of a simple animal species identification method for leather products by a mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Naoya  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特任講師 (10332280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords質量分析 / ペプチド / 皮革 / 動物種鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For products made of animal leather, the Household Goods Quality Labeling Law stipulates the quality labeling of miscellaneous goods and industrial products, and for those that use even a part of this, it is essential to identify the animal species. We succeeded in extracting peptides derived from collagen protein from leather, and searched for peptides with different amino acid sequences among the 6 species of animals to be displayed. Using this as reference data for the amino acid sequence corresponding to each animal species, we constructed an "animal species determination system" that determines by combining peptide moieties with different amino acid sequences between animal species. As a result of evaluating this system in a blind test, we achieved a correct answer rate of 100% for discrimination and succeeded in constructing a simple and accurate "animal species discrimination system".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した皮革製品の動物種鑑別システムは、ブラインドテストにより、鑑別の正答率100%を達成した。質量分析計を用いることで、超感度に測定でき、外観を損なわない程度のわずかな試料で鑑別が可能となった。今回は表示対象の中でも特に流通量の多い6種の動物種(牛、馬、豚、羊、やぎ、鹿)を対象としたが、本手法は、その他の様々な動物種にも応用できる。製品の偽装表示問題の克服は、消費者の利益保護につながり、安心して豊かな生活を営むことができる社会の実現を可能とする。