Development of dietary guidelines for patient in the terminal phase of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2022)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sekido Keiko  宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 教授 (90226647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹市 仁美  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00469272)
植村 小夜子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10342148)
堤 かおり  宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 教授 (20327480)
關戸 啓人  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40718235)
原田 清美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80712934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末期 / 療養者 / 食事 / 食事の実態 / 闘病記 / がん患者 / 緩和ケア / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop dietary guidelines for patient in the terminal phase of the disease. A "dietary guideline for patient in the terminal phase of the disease" was prepared based on literature reviews and interview surveys. The guidelines consist of the following items. 1) How the patient perceives the meal, and 2) Select the meal that matches the patient's physical condition and the caregiver's ability. 3) the degree of support provided by medical professionals, and the extent to which professional support can be obtained. Each item was configured and created so that it could lead to appropriate meals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、終末期にある療養者のための食事ガイドラインを開発することである。 在宅において積極的な治療を望まず、患者というよりも、療養者として終末期をおだやかにすごしたいという希望から、治療方法のひとつである中心静脈栄養や経管栄養を望まない人もいる。終末期のQOLの視点からも、口からの食事を望む声は大きいと思われる。しかし、栄養状態を良くする目的ではなく、最期のときを充実させるための食事に関するガイドラインは、これまで考えられてこなかった。在宅で最期の時をすごす療養者が増える我が国において、本ガイドラインの意義は大きい。