Effect of alkylbenzene sulfonate, the major component of synthetic laundry detergent, on immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Susumu  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70348142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 保子  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80452027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直鎖アルキルベンゼンスルホン酸 / 陰イオン界面活性剤 / カルシニューリン / アルキルベンゼンスルホン酸塩 / アルキルベンゼンスルホン酸 / インターロイキン-2 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS) is an anionic surfactant and the main component of synthetic laundry detergents. It inhibits the activity of calcineurin (CN), which is the target enzyme for immunosuppressive drugs.
This study showed that sodium linear dodecylbenzenesulfonate standard (C12-LAS) inhibits the activity of recombinant human CN. It suppresses the expression of IL-2 mRNA through transcription factors in Jurkat cells (immortalized human T lymphocytes) and suppresses the production of PGE2 in gastric cancer cell lines. The toxic effects on WI-38 cells (human lung fibroblasts), WI-38 VA13 cells (SV40 virus-transformed derivative of WI-38), and Jurkat cells were assessed using 14 commercially available anionic surfactants. We also examined the effects of some sulfonate compounds on IL-2 production in Jurkat cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LASは陰イオン界面活性剤であり、洗濯用合成洗剤の主要成分でもある。一方、ホスホプロテインホスファターゼの一つであるCNは細胞性免疫に関与する酵素として知られている。従って、CNを阻害するLASは、細胞性免疫に影響を与えることが懸念される。本研究では、標準品のC12-LASを用いて、遺伝子レベル、酵素レベル、細胞レベルにおいて、細胞性免疫や炎症に与える影響を検討した。また、日常で流通・使用されている市販の陰イオン界面活性14種類に範囲を広げて、WI-38、WI-38 VA13およびJurkat細胞に対する毒性作用を検討し、一部のスルホン酸塩について細胞性免疫に対する影響を検討した。