Search for novel nutritive and functional components of Mukitake mushroom and study on their cooking and processing characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yotsumoto Hiroaki  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (50321310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 晃良  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00093980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsムキタケ / キノコ類 / 抗メタボリックシンドローム作用 / 栄養機能性成分 / 特殊脂肪酸 / 抗アレルギー作用 / 新規機能性 / 老化予防作用 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The search for functional components of Mukitake mushroom (Panellus serotinus) and the mechanisms of action were investigated. Mukitake mushroom contains abundant amino acids and phospholipids and sphingolipids 10-hydroxy-cis-12-octadecenoic acid was also identified. It was suggested that Mukitake mushroom has antiallergic action via suppression of degranulation reaction as a novel functionality. Furthermore, it was found that of Mukitake mushroom extracts have a modulatory effect on microRNA (miRNA) expression in HepG2 cells, which is involved in senescence (miRNA34a) and cell proliferation (miRNA125b).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ムキタケ(Panellus serotinus)には特異な脂肪酸10-ヒドロキシ-シス-12-オクタデセン酸が微量含まれていることを明らかにした。また、ムキタケは抗アレルギー作用やマイクロRNA(MiRNA)発現を修飾する作用を見出した。とくに老化に関与するmiRNA34a発現の低下、腫瘍細胞の増殖に関与するmiRNA125b発現の低下作用など細胞機能に影響するMiRNA発現を修飾した。したがって、ムキタケは先進国で問題となっているメタボリックシンドローム、アレルギー、老化やガンなどの疾病予防に有効活用できる多機能な食材であることを明らかにした。