| Project/Area Number |
18K02271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 宏司 山形大学, エンロールメント・マネジメント部, 教授 (30790563)
土橋 慶章 神戸大学, 大学戦略企画本部, 主任政策研究職員 (90730664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プロボスト / Institutional Research / Inst. Effectiveness / 意思決定 / 大学経営 / IR / IE / Provost / Assessment |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the various restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 outbreak during the During the implementation period of this research project, various restrictions were imposed due to COVID-19. Despite these limitations, we tried to achieve results through the following activities: (1) We organized information through literature reviews and utilized public information from IPEDS in the United States to create datasets. Also, we tried to organize the placement of provosts in higher education institutions in the United States through AI utilization. Additionally, we conducted intreviews with current provosts, experienced individuals, and IR practitioners in collaboration with research partners. (2) We wrote research papers, research presentations, and addressed research challenges at conferences. This included interviews from education related magazines, online articles, and providing topics for discussion in academic research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題においては「データ利用者」であるプロボストに焦点を当て、実際の意思決定において、データ提供者であるIR部署が提供するデータをどの程度、またどのように活用しているかといったことについて一定の解を示すことができた。しかしながら、日本の大学においては、米国におけるプロボストが有する教学面での責任者として権限、とりわけ予算や人事権は従前通り、担当理事が任命されるという構造の下、調整薬に徹している実態を示すことができた。