An empirical study on the development of elementary school English teacher training curriculum through a comparison of Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyun-Sook  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90524877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校教員養成 / 韓国の小学校英語教育 / 日本の小学校外国語教育 / 小学校英語教科書 / 外国語と異文化 / 質問紙調査 / 小学校外国語授業と異文化 / 小学校英語教員養成 / 韓国の小学校英語 / 韓国の小学校教員養成 / 外国語と異文化交流 / 韓国の小学校英語教科書 / 7つの小学校英語の検定教科書 / データベース / 日本の小学校教員養成カリキュラム / 韓国の小学校教員養成カリキュラム / 日韓の比較 / 経験されたカリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically examined the ideal way of Japanese and South Korean elementary school English teacher training curriculum that can respond to internationalization. In light of the impact of COVID-19, two alternative approaches were explored. First, an analysis of elementary school English textbooks in both countries revealed that Japan includes a variety of diverse cultures requiring teachers' ingenuity. In contrast, South Korea deeply covers fewer diverse cultural topics, but its textbooks are structured to facilitate teaching. Second, in South Korea, classroom observations in elementary schools, interviews with teachers, and interviews with experts revealed that teachers refine their English teaching skills during the preparation stages of teacher recruitment exams. In Japan, a questionnaire survey was conducted among elementary school teachers and the responses were collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校英語教員養成は国の教職課程の中で履修科目が決められていて、その詳細は各大学に委ねられている。日本の小学校外国語が教科化になり、検定教科書が作られるが、担任の英語授業への負担は大きい。韓国の小学校英語教員養成の仕組みから、日本の小学校英語教員養成カリキュラムをどのように構成していくかの示唆が得られた。その上、小学校教員による教員養成へのニーズを把握し、小学校英語教員養成カリキュラム開発の手立てを示した。