| Project/Area Number |
18K02306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA JUN 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20314718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バイリンガリズム / 言語マイノリティ / 平等な教育機会保障 / 日本語指導が必要な児童生徒 / 効果のある学区 / 教育機会保障 / 教育機会の保障 / 日米比較研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the diversification of the native languages of children who need Japanese language instruction and the simultaneous progression of their dispersion throughout Japan and their concentration in specific regions, we have shown that online (ICT) learning support and educational opportunities for such children are promising ways to guarantee their mother tongue and native culture education. In addition, we examined the Basic Plan for the Promotion of Education and the Outline of Education of prefectures and ordinance-designated cities that are responsible for continuous, wide-area (educational) administration up to the high school level, and found that there are large gaps in educational policies and support for students who need Japanese-language instruction. This study also clarified the need to promote cooperation among schools and local governments through ICT and online, and to provide comprehensive and continuous administrative support up to the high school stage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語指導が必要な児童生徒に対する教育・教育行政は、将来の日本社会をどのように展望するのかに大きく関わる問題であり、それだけに様々な対立、葛藤も予想される。本研究は、こうした問題の解決に果たす指導性、専門性が都道府県等の教育行政に求められているとことを指摘するとともに、日本の普通教育機会保障における就学義務(就「学校」義務)制度の課題とその克服をあり方について、ICT(オンライン)の活用を前提とした制度へと改革していくことで、継続的広域的な普通教育機会保障が可能になることを指摘した。このような指摘は、社会の多言語化の進展する日本において、学術的のみならず、大きな社会的意義を有するものである。