Historical research on educational finance in Hokkaido from 1869 to 1886
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takaaki  北海道大学, 大学文書館, 准教授 (90312420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近代北海道 / 教育財政 / 開拓使 / 地所下付 / 教育経費 / 学校 / 留学生 / 北海道 / 札幌・函館・根室県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hokkaido Development Commission made it a policy to introduce Western science and technology, and to carry out the Hokkaido development project. The Commission dispatched international students and set up schools for foreigners to teach, at a huge amount of government funds. After the establishment of the Sapporo Head Office Academic Affairs Bureau in 1874, the Commission shifted the educational policy to establish and spread schools in communities, and enforced elementary school subsidy system. However, with the spread of schools, the cost of education has increased. As a breakthrough measure, the Commission Hakodate Branch Office subsidized land in the community where the school was opening. In each community, residents used the land and provided the income for the school maintenance expenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代北海道の教育政策に関して、財政的側面から検討した研究は、多くはなかった。本研究はその一端を実証的に明らかにできたと考える。また、開拓使統治期の教育政策は、札幌本庁と函館支庁では異なる場合が多々見られる。本州以南からの移住者が新たに地域を形成していく札幌本庁と、既存の村落が存在する函館支庁では、学校を設置する地域の状況・条件・課題が異なるためである。そうした地域的な特性の差異は、教育財政に関する施策でより顕著に表れることが分かった。