Considering the Thought of Demonstration and the Concept of Imagination in Chicago Pragmatism from the Viewpoint of Educational Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Keita  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50361738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジョン・デューイ / シカゴ・プラグマティズム / 実演 / 想像力 / 劇化 / 遊び / ジョージ・ハーバート・ミード / ジェーン・アダムズ / 仕事 / 原初的作業 / 専心的な活動 / プラグマティズム / デューイ / アダムズ / ミード / ボイド / 誠実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the distinctive philosophy applied at the social settlement house known as Hull House, founded by J. Addams, one of the Chicago Pragmatists. By focusing on Hull House, this study confirms the hypothesis that the main concept of Chicago Pragmatism involves utilizing imagination through the demonstration of essential ways of livings which societies throughout history have experienced. The study also compared the thoughts and practices of other Chicago Pragmatists, namely J. Dewey and G. H. Mead. At the Labor Museum in Hull House, adult immigrants shared cultural knowledge by demonstrating their traditional spinning and weaving techniques. Alternatively, in Dewey School, children were engaged in problem-solving activities using dramatic play which mirrored challenges their ancestors had faced. The study established that Mead’s concept of “taking the attitude of the other” is the cooperation principle which is essential for individuals within a community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シカゴ・プラグマティズムは「劇化」や「遊び」の思想に基づく実演の哲学であるという本研究の発見は、目の前の子どもの自然を尊重する子ども中心主義とも、現在の社会に近しい空間に学校を変え、実社会の活動を提示することによる動機づけを行う社会(適応)中心主義とも、シカゴ・プラグマティズムの教育思想が異なっていることを示している。シカゴ・プラグマティズムの哲学は、教育を人類がこれまで行ってきた問題解決の「劇化」ととらえ、「遊び」を「仕事」とともに人類の「原初的作業」だと主張する。それは、人類史と人類史における思考の自然史を実体験するものとして学校教育を再構成する立場を提供してくれる。