Extra-Curricular Activities fostering key competencies for the future: with a focus on discussion activates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MAKI  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30329643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 尚示  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10322124)
添田 晴雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30244627)
京免 徹雄  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30611925)
杉田 洋  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70390581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別活動 / 話合い活動 / TOKKATSU / 授業研究 / 日本型教育モデル / 海外発信 / 未来志向型コンピテンシー / 海外展開 / エスノグラフィ / 新しい日本型教育モデル / 日本の学校のエスノグラフィ / TOKKATSUの海外輸出 / 海外輸出 / 学級活動 / キーコンピテンシー / 話し合い活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data collection through participant observation and lesson study analysis methods, we found that Japanese classroom "discussion" are activities to enhance the future-oriented competencies of "problem-solving skills" and "the ability to coexist with those who are different through consensus building".
Using ethnography of Japanese school education by foreign researchers, we analyzed "how Japanese extra-curricular activities(TOKKATSU) have been introduced in the past. The results revealed that two functions of TOKKATSU were depicted: "by fostering non-cognitive skills, they effectively contribute to the formation of cognitive skills" and "by fostering school-oriented values and attitudes, they contribute to the maintenance of order".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に「日本の教育モデルの海外輸出」との関連で、高まりつつある海外からの特別活動への関心に対し、未来志向型コンピテンシーとの関わりのなかでその効果を科学的に示しつつ、世界の学校教育に役立つモデルを示すことができるという意味、第二に「国内の実践の改善と充実」との関連で、必ずしも理想的に展開されているわけではない現状の日本の実践を「授業研究 Lesson Study」の手法を用いて改善・充実させていくという意味、そして第三に「特別活動の学術的研究の蓄積」との関連で、逐語記録を用いた授業分析の手法を特別活動に適応することで、特別活動の効果と意味を科学的に明らかにする方法を確立するという意味である。