Developing a training program to improve teachers' collaboration and its efficacy study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei College
Principal Investigator
AMITANI AYAKA  大阪成蹊短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (90404110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 泰彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70436450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教員 / 教師教育 / 協働性 / チーム学校 / 研修教材 / 教員研修 / クロスロード / 研修 / 葛藤 / 連携 / 他職種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a new teacher training program to improve “collaboration” in busy educational settings. The new program used a simulation game illustrating conflict situations faced by teachers as teaching material. We revised the existing teaching materials “Crossroad-educational counseling” and developed the new teaching material “Crossroad-school as a team.” Teacher training was conducted using these materials, and their efficacy was verified using a post-program questionnaire survey. The teaching program’s efficacy included the following. The participants’ perspectives widened by listening to others’ opinions, and they became more aware of collaborating. We suggest using this program in school settings and teacher training to promote communication among teachers and deepen mutual understanding between people with different standpoints. Using the program for in-school training and other activities could contribute to building collaborative relationships in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研修プログラムの効果として,多様な他者の意見に触れ自身の考え方の幅が広がること,協働性に対する気づきが得られることなどが明らかとなった。本プログラムは,学校現場や教員養成段階で実践することが可能であり,教員間の対話を促し,立場の異なる者同士の相互理解を深めることができる。校内研修等で用いれば,校内の協働的な関係性を構築することが期待できる。