An empirical study of social class structure and inequalities in educational opportunities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70571264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会階層構造 / 教育と職業 / 教育機会の格差 / 教育政策 / 奨学金制度 / 学歴と職業の関連 / 学歴と職業 / 教育機会 / 格差・不平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the relationship between education and social class and the mechanism of educational inequalities in Japanese society. Thus, this study has examined the social class structure and the effect of social origins on educational attainment, using data from several social surveys conducted in Japan. Concerning the long-term trends in the association between education and social class, the rapid expansion of higher education has not changed the net association between an individual’s educational attainment and occupation. However, an increasing number of university graduate has decreased the proportion of those who attain a managerial position among university graduates. With respect to educational inequalities, the number of student loan borrowers has sharply increased since the late 1990s. However, class differentials in educational attainment have remained; thus, increasing student loans have not contributed to decreasing educational inequalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,第1に,学歴と職業との関係について長期的な視点から,社会全体の高学歴化と対応づけつつ吟味したことである。これにより大卒者の増加とともに,変化した部分―管理職率の減少など―と,変化しなかった部分―学歴間の相対的格差の維持など―の両者が存在することを明らかにした。第2に,本研究では教育達成の格差が中学から高校への進学を含め,長期的な過程を経て形成されること示した。具体的には,大学進学に伴う経済負担に対する見通しは中学から高校への進学にも関与することをデータから明らかにし,奨学金等に関する情報提供を高等教育進学直前に行うことは,格差の低減には遅い可能性があることを指摘した。