Restructuring the structure of the public system to reduce the burden of educational costs on families, encompassing the education and welfare fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育費 / 教育費負担軽減 / 就学援助 / 奨学金制度 / 子育て支援 / コロナ禍での支援制度 / 社会調査 / 教育費負担 / 教育費負担軽減制度 / 教育・福祉に関する経費負担 / 担税意識 / 自治体独自政策 / 学生支援緊急給付金制度 / 教育費負担を軽減するための制度 / 社会福祉 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand the current state of national and local government systems for reducing the burden of education and childcare costs and to clarify the current state of citizens' social support for systems to reduce the burden of education costs.
Surveys of local governments showed concrete differences between large and small municipalities in various programs to support educational expenses and child-rearing. Surveys of the general public revealed that while there is support for free education and welfare expenses for younger generations through public funding, there is support for reduced burdens on the assumption that education and welfare expenses for university students and adults will be paid for privately rather than free of charge. This suggests that the target age group plays an essential role in social support for free education through public funding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、調査票調査をもとに、地方自治体の教育費支援・子育て支援のための各種事業の実施状況の実態を明らかにするとともに、自治体間の相違を具体的に示した。特に、コロナ禍のなかで地方自治体がどのような子育て支援・教育費支援を行ったのかについては集約された情報はなく、本研究が2回の調査を通じてコロナ禍前後の全体状況を明らかにしたことは学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義を有する。また、一般市民を対象とする2つの調査から、教育・福祉のどのような経費負担であれば無償化による公費負担が支持されるのかを実証的に明らかにしたことも今後の日本の教育・福祉の経費負担の在り方を考えるための基礎資料として重要な成果である。