Internationalization of Higher Education Institutions and International Students Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI AKIKO  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 教授 (10436595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AN TINGTING  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60801884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学生相談 / 留学生相談 / 高等教育の国際化 / 学生支援体制 / 学生参画 / 苦情処理体制 / 留学生 / 大学の国際化 / 留学生相談体制 / 苦情対応体制 / 国際比較 / ウェブサイト / 援助要請 / 学生サポート / 苦情処理 / 留学生支援 / 多言語対応 / 高等教育機関 / 国際化 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study discusses the necessary improvement for the international student support services to meet the increasingly diverse needs of international students. The factors that support development of appropriate international student services on campus was examined by comparing the support frameworks in Japan, UK, Australia, and New Zealand. The studies were also conducted to examine current condition of international student support services in Japanese higher education sector and the efforts made by each institution to improve their services. The use of support services at two national universities and evaluation of these services by international students were also examined. Based on the findings, necessary improvement for Japanese higher education was discussed to develop support system that can meet ever changing needs of international students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究実施期間の後半が感染症拡大時期と重なったことによって、研究が大きく中断し、また研究計画の見直しが必要となった。また大学生活の形や留学交流の形が一時的に大きく変容したことによって、継続的な分析が困難となった。一方、留学交流の危機状況は世界的に生じたものであったことから、国際比較によってより鮮明に、日本の大学の学生サポートの特徴と課題が明らかとなった。