Empirical research of sensory activities for lifelong learning support in multiple disabilities: Japanese-English comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00212035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞琴  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30706966)
牛込 彰彦  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (80528331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重複障害 / 学習支援 / 感覚 / 環境設定 / 英国 / 体液量維持 / ノルアドレナリン作動性ニューロン / GABA作動性ニューロン / 自律神経活動 / 学習環境の設定 / セロトニン作動性神経 / 睡眠 / 感覚を生かした活動 / 神経回路 / 脳機能活動 / 恒常性 / 余暇活動 / 生涯学習支援 / 日英比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifelong learning support for persons with disabilities is required in the community. In particular, children with multiple disabilities are in a situation where it is difficult to promote learning support through local residents and volunteers due to the need for assistance in daily life caused by the central nervous system. In this study, we elucidate a part of the pathway from the sensory mechanism involved in the regulation of body water content to the triggering behavior for water maintenance, thereby supporting people with multiple disabilities to live. In the UK, activities that take advantage of not only developmental age but also academic perspectives such as history, such as activities with Roman motifs and Shakespeare drama literature, are carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重複障害がある人が生活していくための支援の基礎的知見を得たことや,英国の檄文学を背景とする学術的な視点も盛り込まれた感覚を生かした活動についての情報を得たことであり、日本国内での重複障害のある人の学習支援上の環境設定や内容の幅が広がると予測される。併せて、本研究では各地方で先進的な実践的な研究を行っている方々とも協働することで、今後の実践者育成についても協議することができた。併せて、研究の俎上で、施設や事業所における環境設定について共に検討し、新たな環境設定を構築した施設や事業所も存在したことが、本研究の意義といえる。