Project/Area Number |
18K02443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Keiko 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40804159)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ふざけ・からかい行動 / メタ表象能力 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / メタメッセージ / コミュニケーション行動 / 折り合い / 自己意識 / 遊戯的サイン / 発達的意義 / 乳幼児期 / 学童期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the developmental significance of playful and teasing behaviors and the factors that determine their interpretation. Analysis of episodes in infancy suggested a link to the development of representational function and a link between self and the differentiation of others. Repeating complex exchanges, including meta-messages, with intimate others is significant from the perspective of developing social interactions. From the analysis of episodes in school age, the factors that determine the interpretation of behavior were the psychological margin of the recipient, playful signs (facial expressions, tone, etc.), acceptance of the behavior itself, and the relationship between the parties. In the questionnaire, it was rare that the inner side and the playful sign were mentioned at the same time. The personal background of the factors that determine the interpretation is also interesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児期に,親密な他者との間でふざけ・からかい行動を通してメタメッセージを含んだ複雑なやり取りを繰り返すことは,表象能力や自己と他者の分化,社会的相互作用の発達の基盤となっていることが明らかになった。子どもたちのありのままのコミュニケーションの様相を探るための一助となると思われる。また,その発達的意義に鑑みて,ふざけ・からかい行動への大人の側の関わり方を見つめなおす必要性についても提言したい。ふざけ・からかい行動の解釈を決定づける際の要因については,内面と遊戯的サイン(表情,口調等)が同時に言及されることは少なく,解釈を決定づける際の個人的な背景も興味深い。