Factors related to burnout among childcare workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oura Asae  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40404595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359996)
米谷 光弘  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50175006)
森 満  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50175634)
助友 裕子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50459020)
手塚 崇子  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20813900)
河村 洋子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00568719)
中田 圭  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30837018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育者 / 離職抑制 / 抑うつ / ライフワークバランス / 離職 / 保育士 / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, we entered into research partnership with the Hokkaido Private Kindergarten Association. The present study was initiated as a cross-sectional iterative research design at the Hokkaido National Conference held in August 2019. Since the summer of 2020, the conference has been canceled due to the spread of the COVID-19, and surveys have also been canceled accordingly. In 2021, we changed the survey method from hand-delivery to postal mail and conducted a cross-sectional study. Investigation during the COVID-19 pandemic was also attempted in 2022. The Conference resumed in summer of 2023. A total of six cross-sectional study were completed during the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は下記の通りである。先ず第一にこれまで調査が行われていない保育者の就労環境・生活状況・健康状況の一括把握を可能とした点である。我が国における子育て支援は長きにわたり実施されてきたが、その根幹を支えるべき保育者調査はまだまだ十分ではなかった。第二に研究期間内に新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染拡大があり、コロナ禍での保育者の置かれている状況把握を可能とした点である。第三に、離職が抑制できる要因であるpositive devianceを探索することを研究の主軸としたため保育業界との連携・応用が容易となった点である。