Expertise among preschool teachers: a multifaceted study of the acquisition of practical abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Sawako  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30410632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小河 妙子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30434517)
鑓水 秀和  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 助手 (60808674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育者 / 熟達化 / 保育者効力感 / 情動認知 / 職業的アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preschool teachers’ practical abilities are acquired experientially through the practice of childcare. The proficiency gained through specialized training and experience is called expertise. In this study, we present the results of a survey conducted to clarify aspects of expertise among preschool teachers. This expertise begins with the acquisition of basic skills and gradually progresses to consideration of the inner activities of children, and the preschool teacher’s own empathy may affect their satisfaction and confidence in childcare activities. The results also suggested that the development of self-confidence as a preschool teacher is correlated with burnout and may also influence the intention to leave the job.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者の職務は年々複雑化し,新任者にも即戦力が求められ,結果的に離職率が高まる要因ともなっている。本研究によって,保育者の熟達化の過程だけでなく,保育者としての自信を獲得するための要因が明らかになった。また,保育者としての自信の獲得は,バーンアウトと相互に関係があり,離職意思に影響を与えることが示唆された。これらの結果は,養成大学や職場における教育・指導の方策に一石を投じるだけでなく,離職率の低下にも寄与することが期待される。