A longitudinal study to establish a qualitative evaluation method for children's movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UETA Kenji  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10325300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 智  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90243740)
安部 孝文  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30794953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動作コオーディネーション能力 / 体力・運動能力 / 動作コオーディネーション / 質的運動能力 / 安静時機能結合性 / バランス能力 / 動きの質的評価法 / 経時的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a longitudinal study towards the establishment of a qualitative assessment method for children's movement, this study focused on children's qualitative movement ability, which has been regarded as a problem in recent years, in order to clarify how this ability is assessed and to derive new findings on the assessment method for qualitative movement ability. The aim of the study was to The results of this study focused on movement co-ordination as a qualitative athletic ability and examined how to evaluate it in relation to other physical fitness indices, targeting junior athletes participating in the Regional Talent Search and Development Project. As a result, basic data on the method of evaluating physical fitness based on the relationship between physical fitness indices that can be evaluated quantitatively and the evaluation of qualitative athletic ability was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義は、まず、子どもの体力低下の現状を改善するのための運動の質的能力の評価法の確立に寄与する可能性が挙げられる。発育発達期にある児童期の運動機能の成長において、筋力を中心としたエネルギー系体力よりも、児童期後期に適時期を迎えるとされる神経系の体力の育成が重要となる。こうした神経系の体力は運動の質的能力として認識されているが、その評価法は未だゴールドスタンダードはない状況にある。そこで、本研究成果は、児童期の発育発達状況を評価する方法論の確立に寄与することができる。また、本成果は、将来の高いパフォーマンスをもったジュニアアスリートの発達リザーブを評価することができる可能性もある。