Research on Automation of Movement Analysis Techniques for Developmental Support in Nursery Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
Yukari Sakiyama  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (80435320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川中 普晴  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30437115)
高瀬 治彦  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳幼児運動分析 / 発達支援 / 自動化 / 保育現場 / ケステンバーグムーブメントプロフィール / ダンス・ムーブメントセラピー / 運動分析 / リズムライン / 入力装置 / 分析カテゴリー / プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support the development of childcare, I focused on an infant movement analysis technique(Kestenberg Movement Profile) and aimed to generalize it. In collaboration with information engineering experts, they worked on automating existing analog techniques.
In the process, they set out to develop an input device for digitizing the indispensable data, and developed an improved version of the device that also incorporated the opinions of overseas experts. The rhythm line input using this device was compared with the conventional hand-drawn rhythm line, and a guideline for generalization was obtained. Furthermore, in order to automatically classify digital data by element, analysis categories(movement factors) were extracted from existing elements, and the framework that forms the basis of program construction for automation was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育現場での発達支援の新たな手掛かりとして、欧米の母子支援で活用されている乳幼児運動分析技法の視点を取り入れることの有用性を明確化できた。
具体的には、複雑な手技の自動化を目指す観点から、汎用化に向けた取り組みとして、これまで長年手描きで行われてきたリズムラインのデータのデジタル化の前提条件となる観察対象となる動画と同期する入力装置の開発を進めた。この装置によるモデルリズムラインの描線と既存の手描きによるリズムラインとの比較検討まで、研究を進めることができた。これにより、一部の専門家のみの技術であった運動分析が、保育現場に活かすための足掛かりができた。