Body Odors of infants: chemical and psychophysiological examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masako  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (00391201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords養育 / Baby schema / 乳児 / 幼児 / 内分泌 / 匂い / 体臭 / 化学シグナル / 養育行動 / 官能評価 / 生理反応 / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parental caregiving is critical for the survival of our young and continuation of our species. In humans, visual and auditory signals from offspring have been shown to be potent facilitators of parenting. However, whether odors emitted by our young also influence human parenting remains unclear. In order to test this possibility, in the current study, we collected body odors from infants and toddlers, identified compounds that are emitted more from infants and toddlers compared to their mothers, and examined their influences on mothers’ psychophysiological status. The results suggested that odors emitted by young indeed have an effect that facilitates mothers’ caregiving behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体臭は、体から発せられる化学物質が元となっている。それらの物質は、個体の年齢、性別、生理状態などにより変わるため、体臭は、そうした個体の情報を他者に伝える媒体にもなり得る。ヒト以外の哺乳類では、特定の体臭成分が、他個体の行動に影響するとことが知られている。ヒトにおいても、体臭が他者の生理状態や行動に影響を及ぼす例が報告されているが、着衣などを匂いの源として用いた研究が殆どであり、効果をもたらす匂いの実体が曖昧だった。本研究では、乳幼児の体臭成分同定した上で、その作用を明らかにすることにより、ヒトの養育行動を理解する上でも、ヒトにおける体臭の社会的な役割を理解する上でも重要な知見を提供する。