Development of a parent support program to support parental adjustment during the transition from preschool to elementary school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishizaka Sayuri  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50442116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 康子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20458863)
綾野 鈴子  駒沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50732640)
権藤 桂子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼保小移行期 / 親の適応 / 親の発達 / コンピテンス / 親の意識変化 / 就学への期待と不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three main findings of this study are as follows; 1) Worries about child's school life are held by parents before entering elementary school, and these worries are significantly higher among first-born parents. 2) Expectation towards a new lifestyle is higher among parents of kindergarten students than among parents of nursery school students. They may be less likely to know what is going on at school because they maintain their own working lives, etc. 3) Providing parents with more information and opportunities to share with other parents about their children's school life and parental involvement after entering elementary school may reduce parental anxiety and promote their own transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校入学を迎える子どもの適応的な移行は重要な検討課題であり、その適応的な移行にとって重要な背景要因である親の役割について焦点を当て、親自身が適応的に小学生の親に移行すること、そのための親の意識変容について検討を進めた。本研究においては、親自身が抱く不安に「子どもの様子がわからなくなること」があり、入学前また入学後においても、子どもの育ちや学校生活の見通し、親の過ごし方についての情報提供や親同士の情報共有が有効である可能性を見出したという点で社会的意義があるといえる。