Construction of the Development theory of the Human Relations of the Infant by the Measurement Using the Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HANAI Tadayuki  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (70164879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼児 / ビジネス顕微鏡 / コミュニケーション / 人間関係 / 集団形成 / 可視化 / 発達理論 / 保育方法 / 発達 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured face-to-face communication between children in public nursery schools during outdoor free play and indoor free play in rainy weather. Business Microscope (manufactured by Hitachi, Ltd.) was used for the measurement.
The results were as follows. Both outdoor and indoor play could be divided into many friends who play for a short time, friends who play together for a certain period of time, and limited friends who play together for a long time. Many friends who played in a short time consisted of a mixture of boys and girls. On the other hand, the limited friends who play together for a certain period of time and the limited friends who continue to play together for a long time have the same sex. It was speculated that this group formation started from the initial stage where play was selected by "proximity", and that the selection of playmates by "similarity" worked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児の対面コミュニケーションをセンサを用いて計測することで、時系列で集団変容を追跡することができ、集団構成児の特定と変化を観察できたことはとても意義深い。
本研究で得られた幼児の自由遊び中の集団形成の変容は、子どもが固定的な遊び仲間集団をつくり活動するというものではなく、限定的な同性の遊び仲間を核として、一定時間遊ぶ同性の集団と短時間遊ぶ異性の集団を連続性をもって関わりながら遊びを継続することを明らかにした。このことは、幼児の人間関係や社会性の発達を理解する基礎資料となり、保育支援や幼児教育指導の円滑な運営に役立つ成果であると考える。