A study on Competence Formation in Physical Education Classes at the Training Stage in Collaboration with Young Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
eto makiko  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70611367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体育教師教育研究 / 授業力量 / 指導観 / 実践的知識 / 教授技術 / 体育科教育 / 学習観 / 学習方略 / 教職志望度 / TPACK / 素朴概念 / 資質能力 / 事例研究 / 体育授業の指導観 / 養成段階の学生 / 体育科教師教育研究 / 体育の授業力量 / 養成段階 / 若手期教員 / 専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically clarifies students’ competence at the training stage to teach physical education classes. This study’s results clarified the following three points. ① The elements of conviction, knowledge, and teaching techniques formed part of the teaching competence for standards of teacher training and training indices. ② Students believed that they were aware of physical education classes’ “lesson practice.” Furthermore, although students understood physical education classes’ educational concepts and learning strategies, they did not understand complex knowledge (Yoshizaki, 1988) such as children’s obstacles in physical education classes. The results suggested that the students tended to prioritize the lesson plan’s progression. ③ Hypothetically investigating the correlation between each of the elements indicated that the students’ teaching competence was considered to be fragmented (Kihara, 2004).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養成段階の最終的な目標として示される教員養成スタンダードや授業力量に対して,採用後の若手教師の授業力量や教員育成指標と照合し検討を行った。授業力量の各要素の内実や関連性を分析することは,教師が自律的に学ぶという発達や学習の視座においても重要である。本研究では,養成段階の体育に関する授業力量の要素を明らかにし,これらを若手教師の授業力量と照合したことで,要素間の関連性を仮説的に考察することができた。本研究の成果として,授業力量の内実と各要素の関連性を検討できたことは,今後,養成段階におけるプログラムや指導指針の在り方に対して資料となり,社会的に意義のあるものと考えられる。