Verification of Japanese-Style Health Education Program for Developing Countries and Development of Learning Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA EMIKO  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70623908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 美子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10708473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開発途上国 / 健康教育 / 養護教諭 / 紙芝居 / 身体測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing countries, non-communicable diseases as well as infectious diseases are major health isues. The class syllabus for “Primary Health Education” reflects the need for awareness concerning the relationship between periodic physical measurements, growth and development in the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases. However, children do not have experience with physical measurements. In Japan, physical measurements are carried out regularly to support children's growth and development and are used for health education.
We developed this program because we believe that a Japanese-style health education program that relates health care and health education would be effective in solving health problems of children in developing countries. For teaching materials, we used Japanese picture-story shows that increase learner’s awareness and allow teachers and learners to communicate effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SDGsの17の国際指標の③保健、④教育、⑥水、衛生に貢献できると考える。また、日本型健康教育プログラムや指導教材をきっかけに、開発途上国への養護教諭を中心とした学校保健システムの導入に寄与できると考える。