Theoretical and empirical research on subjects in mathematics and their characteristics based on semiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shinya  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60372471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 武志  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (60239895)
影山 和也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
中川 裕之  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00450156)
上ヶ谷 友佑  広島大学, 附属福山中学校, 教諭 (80813071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords記号論 / 構成主義 / 身体論 / 存在論 / 考察対象 / 数学教育 / 数学の対象 / 身体化理論 / 社会文化主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to theoretically and empirically clarify the characteristics of mathematics when the subject in mathematics is assumed to exist as a sign. Theoretically, it was clarified that the subject in mathematics can be regarded as a sign, that the ontological status of the subjects of consideration can be described by it, and so on. I also clarified the research methodology of semiotics and constructivism by examining them in a complementary manner. Empirically, we described the activities of the mathematician Euler from this framework, and also described a lesson on the introduction of square roots, and by contrasting them, we clarified the changes in the statuses unique to mathematics lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,次の点にある。(1)考察対象をどのように知るのかという認識論的側面から考察対象の本性や存在条件は何かという存在論的側面へと主眼を転換したこと。つまり,学習者が対象を創り出すのではなく対象に則って行為する,という観点から授業を見直すことができた。(2)その研究方法論として,これまで個人の認識に焦点を当てた方法論が主だったが,教室集団の考察対象の本性に焦点を当てた方法論を構築できた。(3)このような研究方法論に則り,本来ならば同じ土俵で語ることができない数学者の活動と数学の授業を対比することができ,それによって数学授業に固有な特徴を明らかにすることができた。