The Development of Contents for Data Science Education using Open Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI YUICHI  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70405877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 良宜  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218985)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
松村 初  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60700557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計教育 / オープンデータ / データサイエンス / コンテンツ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop good contents for data science education using open data, analyze students' activities and reactions through experimental lessons, and verify their effectiveness. As a model for content development, we dealt with the subject of population decline. The objective variable was the natural change rate of population (= births ÷ deaths), and the criterion was that the measured value of it was upper than 1, or lower than 1. Using this model as a reference, we developed contents such as "Estimation of the average of the weight of oranges from samples", "The social change rate of population", "Amount spent on tuna", "Walking and sleep time", and "Ratio of population aged 65 and over". And we conducted experimental lessons at cooperating junior high school to verify the effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小・中学校に「データの活用」領域、高等学校に「データの分析」単元が設置され、初等・中等教育段階で、すべての生徒が統計を学習する。ヒストグラムや散布図などを用いて分布の特徴を捉えたり、2つ以上の分布を比較したりするための観点を身に付けるためには、現実のデータを利活用した学習が効果的である。そのような学習のために、公的なオープンデータは、信頼性が高いデータといえる。本研究で、生徒のデータサイエンスのスキルを発達させる教育方法を提案したことは、データサイエンス教育研究を推進するという学術的意義を持つとともに、データサイエンティストを育成するという社会的意義を持つものであった。