Modeling of the teaching method of junior high school geometric reasoning from the viewpoint "variability and constantity of geometric figures"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Baiko Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Kimie  四国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00552374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 是浩  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00030479)
佐竹 郁夫  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80243161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords図形の論証指導 / 図の変数性・定数性 / 順序思考・俯瞰思考 / 証明 / 指導法のモデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This purpose is to "prepare a model of a new teaching method that overcomes the teaching problems in junior high school geometric reasoning, and propose it to mathematics teachers."
For it, we could empirically show it, by considering the function teaching method and the global viewpoint "order thinking/bird's-eye view thinking" and by developing teaching materials for proof in which the viewpoint of "variable/constant" of function is introduced in order to handle geometric propositions. As the result, we identified the "locus" as the appropriate task, and, through doing the teaching material development and thinking out teacher's questioning, we made the geometric reasoning teaching method model that is based on “ingenuity to explain expected results” and “setting activities to create diagrams that meet the conditions”. And for its verification, we made new experimental lesson plans in the grade 2 and 3 and conducted those to verify the validity of the modeling. We could do it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
図形の論証指導については長い歴史とさまざまな試論にも関わらず,学校現場では指導法が確立されていない。その結果,指導はルーチンワークに終始し,教師自身が証明することの価値を見出していない。指導上の教師のこの問題点を克服し,新しい指導法の提案とそのモデル化を行い,図形論証指導法の確立を見いだすことができた。具体的には,中1から中2への図形学習の移行をスムースにし,中2から中3、さらに高へ、生徒の「図」の捉え方を変えさせる新しい指導法を提案し,授業で活用できるモデルを作ることができた。