Practical research for the development of an art education curriculum that fosters the ability to discover and solve problems through creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Tetsuo  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (20550841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 智也  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (50737822)
大橋 功  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70268126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創造性 / STEAM教育 / 美術教育 / 身体性 / 教育カリキュラム / 多様性 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 学習カリキュラム / ユニバーサルデザイン / インクルーシブ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a program to train teachers (Creative Educators (CE) who can nurture children's creativity in the teacher training course of a national university corporation. I was able to start the class curriculum from the 2023 academic year. In addition, 17 competencies that students should reach were jointly developed with researchers from the United States, China, and Taiwan, and presented at an international forum hosted by the research team.
In addition, we examined the role model of educational practice by CE in collaboration with practical collaborators and research teams of elementary, junior high, and high schools, and collected and examined practical examples of classes that foster problem-finding and problem-solving skills in a video and created an archive that anyone can use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創造性教育、STEAM教育、問題発見型の教育活動が必要と言われながらも、教育現場ではどのように授業を行い、どのよう資質・能力を育成すればよいのかが一般的に示されていないため、キャッチアップするための授業のロールモデルが求められていると言える。
本研究では学校教育教員に必要な創造性を育むための資質・能力を17のコンピテンシーとして四つのカテゴリー(身体的思考、批判的思考、空間的思考、創造的態度)に分類して示し、教員養成課程で育成する到達度指標として、カリキュラムを運用する。
その結果、本カリキュラム修了生が、各学校で、これらの資質・能力を自らの経験として子どもたちに伝えることが期待できる。