Development of science/biology observation/experiment materials to foster inquisitiveness through the wonders and whys of weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuzaki Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20217384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雑草の不思議・なぜ / 探求力を育む / 理科・生物学教材 / 観察・実験教材 / 理科・生物学 / 観察・実験 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to view weeds, which are familiar plants, as excellent teaching materials for science and biology, and to develop teaching materials for observing and experimenting with weeds that begin with the impressions and questions of "mystery and why." The research achievements are follows. ⅰ)We were able to investigate and organize the learning content of science and biology education in elementary schools, junior high, and high schools, as well as the actual state of their relationships and connections. ⅱ)Based on the survey results, we organized the website into "Playing in the Grass", "Observation and Experiments on the Shape and Properties of Plants", and "The Life of Plants", and were able to develop and publish teaching materials for each. Using this teaching material, children and students would engage in a series of exploratory activities, and are expected to develop their ability for thinking and considering with seeing and thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身近に存在し、手に入れたり観察しやすい「雑草」を優れた教材と捉えて作成された理科・生物学の観察・実験教材集は、これまでに存在せず、そのような教材集が開発されたことに、学術的意義がある。そのような本教材を用い、児童・生徒は感動・疑問から始まる一連の探求的活動を行い、見方・考えかたを働かせ、思考し考察する力を育むことに、社会的意義がある。