A Study of Fostering the Scientific Ability by Promoting Metacognitive Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
krihara Jun-ichi  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (90583922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益田 裕充  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30511505)
山田 貴之  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90824277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実験計画 / メタ認知的活動 / 批判的思考 / 指導方法 / 検証計画の立案 / 理科授業 / 科学的能力 / 検証計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, four factors that make learners consider when planning and describing an experiment plan in a science class (organization of conditions and approaches, specific operations and procedures, correspondence between phenomena and models, prospects of experimental results) Was derived. In addition, we devised a teaching method for the experimental planning scene based on the process of critically thinking about the four elements as metacognitive knowledge, and verified its effect. As a result, it was suggested that this teaching method could be an effective teaching method for formulating and describing an experimental plan. In addition, especially when critical thinking processes are clearly positioned in learning activities, important viewpoints of lesson design could be derived, such as the importance of discussion activities between learners in order to promote understanding of the meaning of metacognitive knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校現場において、学習者に実験計画を立案・記述させる際に検討させるべき要素は整理されておらず、それを踏まえた具体的な指導は確立されていない現状である。本研究は、その要素を導出し、教師だけでなく学習者もその要素の具体を理解した上で、学習者が実験計画を立案・記述できる効果的な指導方法を考案できた。批判的な思考プロセスを基軸とした指導方法であり、学習者が主体的に自己を調整する学びにつながるものであるため、これからの我が国の理科教育実践に大いに活用できる成果となった。