Clarifying teaching methods and supporting biomechanical data with the aim of helping students acquire basic knife operating skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kumiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80155291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 健太郎  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包丁操作 / バイオメカニクス / 教示方法 / モーションキャプチャー / 筋電計 / 教育効果 / 技術習得 / 遠隔授業 / スキルアップ / 家庭科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomechanical observations were conducted on subjects who were skilled at using knives and those who were poor at using knives. The results showed that people who were skilled at using knives, such as those who peeled apples, had many things in common, such as their posture when holding a knife and the way they moved their fingers while holding the knife. On the other hand, as a result of observing immature people, I found that the way they held the knife, the way they held it, and the way they moved it were different. These results indicate that by properly teaching skilled people how to move a knife, it is expected that the knife skills of unskilled people will improve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調理における包丁操作は、家庭内の伝承や家庭科の授業内における教育によって習得されるものであった。しかし、現在、家庭内伝承の機会が減ったうえに、家庭科の授業時間が減少し、調理実習は危険を伴うという理由で実施される回数が減少している。そのため正しい包丁操作を教わることなく成人し、調理への苦手意識から食への関心が薄れるという悪循環が危惧される。正しい包丁操作を短時間で効率よく習得できるようになれば、苦手意識を持つことなく、将来にわたるQOLの向上を期待することができる。