Dialogic pedagogical analysis of the art education in comparison with play activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (90146316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育 / 対話的教育・保育論 / アート活動 / 想像遊び / 保育者論 / 対話的授業論 / アート / 対話的教授論 / 保育者 / 遊び / 対話 / 三項関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compared children’s art and play activities to examine the characteristics of children’s art activities from the standpoint of dialogic educational view based on Bakhtin. Early childhood education and care activities in one Japanese kindergarten that has been developing dialogic practice were observed. The results showed that the dialogic structures are similar between children’s art and imaginative play activities: the triadic relationship structure between children, the objects of children’s activities, and the teacher/artist. In both cases, the adults engaged seriously and wholeheartedly with the objects of children’s activities, got interested in them, and learned a lot about them. Adults' serious engagements with the objects of children’s activities made it possible for adults to discover new possibilities in children, to learn from them, and to help children develop these new possibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、関係が指摘されながら明確化されていない幼児のアート活動と遊び活動の関係について、より明確化できることが重要である。またそれを通して、これも一般的に重要だといわれてはいるがその意義が必ずしも明確でない幼児にとっての遊びの意味をよりはっきりとさせることで、幼児教育に明確な指針を与えることができよう。とりわけ、日本の保育の現状で無視されがちな、遊び活動での保育者の積極的な役割の重要性を示唆している点が重要だと考える。