Development of a theoretical framework for health education that fosters the ability to solve health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ryoichi  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50515210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 正樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10202417)
植田 誠治  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90193804)
西岡 伸紀  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康教育 / 学校 / 課題解決 / 精神疾患 / 保健科教育 / 課題解決能力 / 保健教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A program for middle school students with mental illness as a health issue was introduced and its effectiveness was tested using a randomized controlled trial (RCT). The educational program used in this study was longitudinally effective in improving junior high school students' knowledge of mental illness. However, it was not effective enough to improve attitudes toward people with mental health problems or help-seeking behavior during the follow-up period, and further effective programs need to be developed. In addition, a survey was conducted on issues and educational needs related to mental illness in junior high schools. A correlation was found between the perception of the issue and educational needs, but further study is needed on teachers' perception of the issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,保健教育の理論的フレームワークの有効性を確かめるために,健康課題として注目されている精神疾患に関する内容を取り上げた。思春期を迎える中学生に対してMHL教育プログラムを導入し、健康課題解決能力に関わる保健の知識、態度、および保健行動についてランダム化比較試験(RCT)を用いてその効果を検証した。本研究の成果が、現在、中学校学習指導要領に位置づいていない精神疾患に関する内容に関しての今後の検討に大きく寄与するものと期待できる。