organizational learning processes that promote site-driven educational improvement at universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hidehiro  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (20345862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織学習 / 組織文化 / 大学改革 / 組織変革 / センスメイキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study articulates the conditions that make bottom-up university organizational transformation possible, by taking into account the learning experiences of university faculty members through their teaching activities and the social dynamics among them. The main results are as follows. First, organizational educational improvement efforts require opportunities to coordinate and integrate the experiences of frontline faculty members. In organizations where front-line faculty members exchanged their interpretations and generated a common language and shared understanding, organizational efforts were effectively promoted, even in university organizations with a strong tendency toward departmental optimization. Second, in projects involving faculty and staff from multiple departments, managerial leadership does not promote learning among members. Decentralized leadership is effective in promoting learning among members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の高等教育政策は1990年以降継続的に市場原理を取り入れる改革を志向し、大学組織にさまざまな変容を迫ってきた。本研究は、そうした働きかけは本当に有効であったのかを検証する取り組みと言える。本研究の結果は、NPM型の大学改革政策では大学組織の変容が実現されないこと、大学組織の変容には、教職員間の学習を促す条件整備をより重視すべきことを示した。
本研究の学術的な価値は、部署最適な傾向を持つ大学組織においては、組織内の共通言語や共通理解の生成にSemantic boundaryを越境する取り組みの重要性を確認した点にある。