A Study on Added Values and Market Values of International Joint master's degrees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Akira  愛知みずほ短期大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (70000031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際共同学位 / 付加価値 / 市場価値 / グローバル人材育成 / 大学の国際化 / 留学 / Employability / EMJMD / 大学のグローバル化 / 大学の国際競争力 / エラスムス・ムンドス / 高等教育 / 外国人留学生 / Joint Degrees / 国際連携学科 / ジョイント・ディグリー / 国際教育 / 高等教育交流 / 留学生交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims at contributing the development of international joint degree programs in Janan, by identifying the added values and market values of those international degree programs, especially those of non-English speaking countries in Europe, and by identifying those values of EMJMD programs in EU through several surveys.
Findings are: (1) International joint degree programs increase the added values of degree programs through joint development of studies among some foreign universities, including obligatory mobility of studies among them, and (2) International joint degree programs provide the alumni the higher and better employability with required competencies than those alumni of conventional single degree, and provide advantageous and merits of market values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学の国際競争力を改善(優秀な留学生を惹きつける力や日本人及び留学生の卒業生・修了生を世界的に通用するグローバル人材として育成する力)するためには大学のカリキュラムと学位の国際的通用性と魅力を高める必要がある。日本の大学はこれまで優れた留学生を惹きつけてきたが、今後は留学生のみならず日本人学生の国際的通用性を高めることが必要である。学位の付加価値と市場価値を高める必要がある。
このような意図から最も効果的な学位プログラムが海外の大学の強みと共同・協働する国際共同学位の開発である。本研究はまさに国際共同学位の付加価値と市場価値が高いことを確認した研究であり、大学の国際化に貢献するものである。