An Empirical Study of Collegial System in Japan Universities: Focusing on decision-making structures and collaboration among faculty members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Amano Tomomi  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 准教授 (90346940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同僚制 / 学長リーダーシップ / 意思決定 / 大学組織 / 協働 / 大学 / 大学意思決定 / 大学経営 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following implications were obtained from the analysis results of a questionnaire survey conducted among deans and department chairs of national and private universities. First, in terms of strengthening the sense of community, it is good to have decentralized faculty appointments. Second, decentralization of the curriculum is important not only from the viewpoint of community building but also from the viewpoint of management strategy of the university. Third, although it can be inferred that the decentralization of university management has a negative impact in terms of university-wide benefits, it does not negate the participation of faculty members in university management, and faculty representatives independent of the faculty assembly should participate. Fourth, the influence of the president's leadership is great, and it is important to cultivate excellent presidents and other leaders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学意思決定への教員参加は学問の自由の観点から支持される一方で,学教法改正による教授会審議事項の明確化にみられるように昨今の政策はこれを否定的に捉える傾向にある.本研究の成果はこの軋轢を解消することに寄与しうるという社会的意義をもつと考える.また,決定全般ではなく決定領域ごとの教員参加を扱ったこと,および参加形態を教授会に限らなかったことでその功罪を検討できた点や,学長等リーダーシップと教員参加の関係を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある.