Assessment of "Global Human Resources" in Japanese Companies: Interviews with Former Study Abroad Students and Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA IKUKO  東京都立大学, 国際センター, 教授 (20532154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本企業におけるグローバル人材の活用 / 外国人人材雇用 / 海外留学経験のキャリアへのインパクト / グローバル人材育成 / 留学生と企業の仲介 / 元日本留学生 / 日本企業における外国人人材雇用 / 留学経験のキャリアへのインパクト / 日本企業への留学生の就職 / グローバル人材の活用 / 留学とキャリア / グローバル人材育成施策 / 留学の効果 / 日本留学生の就職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, interview surveys were conducted with foreign employees who have studied in Japan, Japanese employees who have studied abroad, and human resource managers at employing companies to empirically explore the actual situation and challenges of utilizing global human resources in Japanese companies. The results of the survey revealed that while there are aspects in which foreign employees can bring out the best in Japanese companies and have a positive impact on Japanese employees, there are also difficulties and dissatisfactions in fitting in with Japanese companies. In addition to mutual understanding among employees and companies, it is important for the government to establish a system for accepting foreign workers in order to ensure long-term, stable employment of talented foreign employees and to enable them to work in a way that has a synergistic positive impact on Japanese employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本留学経験のある外国人従業員・海外留学経験のある日本人従業員や、かれらを雇用する日本企業側へのインタビュー調査を通して、日本企業におけるグローバル人材の活用の状況や課題を明らかにした。特に雇用側からの外国人材への評価については先行研究が少なく、意義ある結果を得ることができた。海外人材確保の必要性に迫られて外国人を雇用する中でグローバルな企業体質が涵養され、外国人従業員への評価や期待が高まる一方、かれらの異文化適応に伴う困難も抱え、日々のコミュニケーションの工夫は不可欠である。また、外国人受け入れ制度の整備不足や、働き先としての日本の魅力不足といった課題も浮き彫りになった。