Research on the professional and support staff for curriculum management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kominato takuo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (30372535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶌田 敏行  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (00400599)
川島 啓二  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (50224770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords専門的職員 / アドミッション・オフィサー / IR / カリキュラム・コーディネータ / 職務遂行能力 / 入試 / カリキュラム / アドミッション / インスティテューショナル・リサーチャー / カリキュラム・コーディネーター / 大学経営 / 人材育成 / 教学マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey which focused on three areas of professional and support staff : 1) admission officers, 2) IR officers, and 3) curriculum coordinators, revealed the following points. The number of years of work experience, the nature of previous work experience, and the role expectations of the organization make a significant difference in the competencies acquired by the staff members. In addition, the scope of activities of professional staff in Japanese universities is limited, the paths in career development are unclear, and the nature of the position is temporary, making it difficult for such staff to deepen their expertise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学が多様な社会的ニーズと人材育成に応えるために、大学における専門的職員の必要性が主張されているにも関わらず、その広がりが限定的となっている原因として、大学職員のメンバーシップ型雇用が継続されている点にある。専門的職員の雇用はジョブ型雇用の一形態とみなしうるので、専門性を活かした雇用形態と処遇の在り方を制度化することが急がれる。