Development of Assessment for executive functions and assessment-based intervention for children with learning disabilities: Concerning Shifting ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Era Shukichi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70251866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 智子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
中島 栄美子  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70533884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実行機能 / 近赤外分光法 / 心理アセスメント / 学習困難 / 特別支援教育 / 語想起課題 / トレイル・メーキング課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop the assessments of executive functions and the assessment-based intervention methods for children with specific learning difficulties. In experimental study, we investigated the cognitive functions underlying the Verbal Fluency Test and the Trail Making Test by behavioral indices and physiological indices by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). On both tests, the significant enhancement of prefrontal activity on NIRS was observed during the task performing period. On the Verbal Fluency Test, we confirmed the phenomenon of rapid reduction of retrieval efficiency, which was suggested the possibility that shifting functions contribute the releasing retrieval inhibition on the long-term memory scanning. In practical study, we provided the individualized interventions for children with learning difficulties, which were underlined on compensating children’s executive function difficulties. The effects of these intervention methods were practically verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習困難児の実行機能の弱さについては世界的に注目されているが,我が国ではその評価方法に関する研究は少なく,実行機能を的確かつ簡便に評価する検査の開発が課題となっている。本研究は,課題遂行成績だけではなくNIRSにより前頭前野脳血流を測定することで,実行機能評価方法について心理学と神経科学の2つの理論的基盤をもとに検討した点に学術的意義がある(基礎研究)。さらに,学習困難児を対象として実行機能の視点から個に即した指導を実施することで,その教育実践的価値を検討する点に社会的意義がある(実践研究)。