An empirical study of reading and visual-cognitive skills in children with low-birth-weight through separation difficulty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Hitoshi  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60348604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田部 夏子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20406242)
竹内 章人  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 新生児科医師 (40731386)
原田 浩司  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40738168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 読み分け困難 / 発達性読み書き障がい / 音読能力 / 視覚認知能力 / 早産児 / crowding effect / flanker / 視覚認知 / 読み書き障害 / 音読 / 字づまり視力 / 特別支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the visual trait of "separation difficulty" or "crowding" and aimed to determine its effect on reading speed and visual cognitive skills by comparing children with low birth weight (LBW) and non-LBW. The results showed that the LBW group was worse than the non-LBW group in crowding target, even though both groups performed well in single target. These differences were thought to affect the reading speed and visual cognitive skills such as figure-ground discrimination, but the results were not significant in this time. The fact that we could not gather as many subjects as we would have liked due to the coronal disaster may have been one of the factors.Further discussion is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、低出生体重児は読み分け困難の影響をより受けるということがわかった。この結果は、この群における第一選択となる支援アプローチは、音韻障がいを主体とする発達性ディスレクシアの支援アプローチとは異なり、余白や行間を広く取るといった視覚的な環境調整が著効することを示唆する。評価が支援に直結する学習障害の対応法のひとつとしてその意義は大きい。