ACT Matrix for ASDs: to promote educational and vocational supports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tani Shinji  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20368426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田村 仰  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20709563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsACT / ACT マトリックス / ASD / 就労支援 / 心理的ケア / ACT Matrix / オンライン / メンタルヘルス / 青少年 / 心理教育 / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / ACT Matrix / 修学支援 / アスペルガー障害 / 教育、就労支援 / プログラムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ACT is considered a promising treatment for ASDs. However, research of examining the use of ACT for ASD is limited. The purpose of the study is to develop an ACT Matrix program for ASD and evaluate the effectiveness of the program.
11 participants took part in the study (mean ages =17.83, SD=5.17). The six steps of ACT Matrix (Polk & Shoendorff, 2016) were introduced in sequence.Each session consisted of a review of homework and the current session topics, exercises using PowerPoint slides or video clips.
The nine participants who finished the program evaluated that the program is adequate, useful, and recommended. Two of three persons who were looking for a job got a job, one took part in a job-training program. Two of all had severe psychological sufferings, anxiety,and feeling social isolation. Their GHQ-28 score was above cut-off score. After finishing the program, the score decreased under the cut-off score. The scores of process measures also changed the expected directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
参加者のうち3名は就労支援を受けながら仕事を探していた。うちの2人は,本プログラムの終了後に正規就労をすることができ,1名はこれまで中断しがちであった就労支援プログラムに継続的に参加することができるようになった。2名は,顕著な心理的苦悩(不安,恐れ,社会的な不適応感)を抱える人で,プログラムの終了後,GHQ-28の値はカットオフ値以下となりACTに関連する尺度の値も,予測される方向へ変化していることが示された。これらのことから,ACTマトリックスを使った支援はASDの人へも適用可能であると考えられ,これは大きな学術的意義である。また就労支援の新しい方法を提案できたことは社会的意義が高い。