Explicit-knowledge-izing of the body method for vocal music instruction which paid its attention to physicality while being based on knowledge processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kyoko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (60283222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香山 瑞恵  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70233989)
山下 泰樹  長野県工科短期大学校, 電子技術科, 教授 (60777316)
原 道子 (山口道子)  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70781938)
小畑 朱実  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90781948)
谷 友博  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00786981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音楽 / 声楽 / 身体知 / 指導語 / 印象評価語 / 歌唱 / 発声 / 音響特徴量 / ベルカント唱法 / 歌声 / 指導法 / 形式知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a singing voice evaluation indices based on acoustic features reflecting the skill level of vocal music.
These indices were developed based on four years of continuous data collection and analysis for beginners of vocal music. The validity and applicability of the proposed indices were verified, and it was shown that these indices can be used to separate singing voices with different levels of singing skills.
The "impression evaluation words" for the singing voice of the beginners before and after the instruction were extracted, and mapped to the "instruction words" used during the instruction. Then, we extracted "evaluation words expressing growth" of the beginners, and verified the correspondence with acoustic features to show the validity of our singing voice evaluation indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、歌唱指導に用いられてきた抽象的な言語表現を分類し、語彙を整理することで指導の一般化を図ってきた。また歌声の響きに関連する周波数特性の強度や割合の定量化を検証し、歌声評価指標として提案することができたことの学術的意義は大きい。評価指標は、特に声楽初学者のみならず多様な習熟度・多様な歌唱の専門性を有する被験者の歌声データを解析することで、提案指標と習熟度との関係を整理した。また提案指標を用いて、歌声の良悪を区別する閾値を具体化した。
必ずしも声楽を専門としない音楽科教員による発声指導の基盤となり得る客観的評価指標を提案できたことは、教科書のデジタル化が進む中で社会的意義があるといえる。