Development of a Physics Self-study Learning Program to Connect to Rehabilitation Courses at University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Tsumori Shin'ichi  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50342051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 真希 (田中真希 / 田中 真希)  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90737826)
坂本 飛鳥  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (90758715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物理学習 / 入学前教育 / 初年次教育 / リハビリテーション教育 / 学習プログラム / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitation science has a high affinity with physics, and students are required to have acquired basic physics knowledge as a prerequisite for mastering specialized subjects. However, due to the diversification of the entrance examination system and low motivation for learning, physics learning is not sufficiently conducted. In this study, we aim to realize a self-learning system characterized by a curriculum designed in a wedge-shape, in which the content of rehabilitation specialized subjects and the content of physics are related to each other in units. We designed the curriculum and developed video contents for learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理学とリハビリテーション学の学習内容について相互の対応付けを行うことにより,リハビリテーション専門科目の学習内容を積極的に導入した物理学習プログラムを確立する.これにより,リハビリテーション専門職者を目指す入学前・初年次学生の物理学習に対するモチベーションの向上を図ると共に,物理学の深い理解とリハビリテーション専門科目への知識の転移を円滑に行うことが期待される.