Development of a training curriculum for the creation of educational materials using 3D printers based on manufacturing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Hideki  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80233477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 昇  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20761670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / ものづくり教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / 教員研修 / STEAM教育 / 学校教育 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / ものづくり / カリキュラム / 教師教育 / 研修カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The training curriculum for the development of teaching materials using 3D printers was developed and its effectiveness was verified. Specifically, the study confirmed the existence of situations where the advantages of 3D printers, such as immediacy and individuality, are beneficial for creating educational materials. It was demonstrated that basic ideas and skills can be acquired in a one-day training session. Furthermore, it was shown that the developed curriculum can be applied to craftsmanship education for children and students. As a result of the research, various educational materials considering immediacy and individuality were devised and created. Post-training surveys indicated high satisfaction and effectiveness. This demonstrates that 3D printers can significantly contribute to education. Additionally, based on these practices, requirements for designing STEAM education courses were also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、3Dプリンタの利点である即時性と個別性を活かし、教員・児童・生徒の「ものづくり教育」を促進するカリキュラムを提案した点が挙げられる。また、短絡的な技術体験活動の設計ではなく、「ものづくり教育」を前提としたカリキュラムの特徴や要件を規定することで、STEAM教育等のインストラクショナルデザインの研究にも貢献している。
社会的意義としては、教育現場における3Dプリンタの普及と実践的活用を促進する点がある。これにより、研修を通じて教員自身が創意工夫を発揮し、児童・生徒に対してより魅力的で効果的な教育を提供することが可能となり、未来の科学技術者を育成する基盤を整えることも期待できる。